Bruce Statue, Esplanade, Stirling Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

A statute of Robert the Bruce, designed by George Cruikshank and sculpted by Andrew Currie in 1876-77. The carved stone statue stands on a square stone pedestal and depicts the king as a tall chain mailed figure resting his hand on the pommel of his sword. At the feet and to the rear of the king is his shield and axe. The front (southeast) face of the pedestal of the statue is adorned with a copy of Bruce's shield complete with Lion Rampant. The figure of Bruce faces southwards to the battlefield of Bannockburn.

The statue incorporates metal elements, including the axe head, sword and parts of the shield, within the mainly stone statue. It is unclear if these were part of the original design or are replacements of lost features. They are not mentioned in the account of the unveiling of the statue but are visible in images from 1900. In 2013 the faces of the pedestal were renewed, copying the original form.

Statement of Interest

Designed by George Cruikshank and sculpted by Andrew Currie in 1876-77, the statue was erected by public subscription (as inscribed on the pedestal). George Cruikshank was a caricaturist and book illustrator, who illustrated many popular works of the period including Charles Dickens' 'Sketches by Boz' and 'Oliver Twist'. Andrew Currie was a Scottish sculptor and antiquarian. As well as the statue of Robert the Bruce, his most noted works are the statue of James Hogg at St Mary's Loch and the figures of Edie Ochiltree and Old Mortality on the Scott Monument.

The statue reflects the growing interest in Scottish history and the commemoration of the events of the Scottish Wars of Independence in the latter half of the 19th century.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'BRUCE STATUE ESPLANADE'.