Moir Of Leckie's House, 16 Bow Street, Stirling

A Category A Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Probably mid 17th century, Venetian windows inserted early 18th century, renovated 1957-8. 3-storey and attic with vaulted ground floor, L-plan, town house. Harled with stone margins. Keystoned round-headed windows.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right of centre with 2 windows each to 1st and 2nd floors, smaller attic window to left and dominant gablehead stack. Bay to left of centre with door to right and small opening to left at ground, broad Venetian window to each floor above and base of oriel window breaking eaves in canted tripartite dormer.

S ELEVATION: broad advanced gable to right with full-width buttress at ground, corbelled to 2nd floor with round-headed window to outer left and attic window off-centre left above; return to left with door in re-entrant angle, window to each floor above and 2 smaller stair windows to right between floors. Recessed face to left with low door to right and window to left at ground, window to each floor above and piended dormerheaded window breaking eaves. Rebuilt forestair adjoining to outer left.

N ELEVATION: bays to right of centre with 2 windows to each floor; 3 windows above breaking eaves in piended dormerheads, that to centre slightly wider.

W ELEVATION: blank but with corbels projecting to outer right and left at 2nd floor.

8- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows; round-headed windows with decorative astragals. Grey slate. Coped brick stacks, ashlar-coped skews and moulded skewputts.

Statement of Interest

In 1658 the Keir of Stirling building facing Bow Street was sold by Sir George Stirling to David Moir of Craigarnhall, thus lending weight to the presumed building date of mid 17th century. Billings, mentions the fine terraced E garden, and Small says that "the Moirs of Leckie were an important and influential family in Stirling for several generations". The other part of No 16 is listed with No 18 on Bow Street, as Erskine of Gogar's House.