Norrie's House, 14, 16 Broad Street, Stirling

A Category A Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Dated 1671, rebuilt, Stirling Burgh Architect, 1958-59. Tall, narrow 4-storey, 3-bay townhouse. Ashlar with crowstepped gable at front with finial Pedimented windows at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. Moulded cornice at ground floor supported at either end by diapered columns on dies. Rounded arrises.

S (BROAD STREET) ELEVATION: at ground, 2-leafed panelled door with 6-pane fanlight and 2 windows at right, ground framed by ornamental columns with moulded bases and capitals. Regular fenestration above with small window in gablehead. tympana of which contain text and initials, former incised and latter in raised letters (see Notes).

N ELEVATION: 2-bay. Windows in each floor at left. Right bay advanced with crowstepped gablehead. Windows at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor. Plaque to right above 1st floor.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing, gablehead windows, fixed 4-pane.

Statement of Interest

The ground floor has been much altered and the 3 windows were added in the reconstruction of 1958-59. It is thought that the original would have contained large doorways which would have made better sense of the construction (RIAS). The inscriptions in the 1st floor , reading from W to E are: ARBOR VITAE SAPIENTIA ('Wisdom is the tree of life') and MURUS AHENEUS: BONA CONSCIENTA ('A good conscience is a brazen wall'). On the 2nd floor: IN SO [LI] DEO GLORIA ('Glory to God alone') A R. On the 3rd floor: IR 1671 A L. The initials in the 2nd floor pediments presumably represent James Norrie, a prominent Town Clerk of the burgh at the time, and his wife Agnes Robertson, while the date 1671 probably commemorates the erection of the building. The interpretation of the initials in the 3rd floor pediments is uncertain, but they may represent James Robertson, Norrie's father-in-law, and his wife. See 18 Broad Street for W part of lodging.