Graham Of Panholes Lodging, 18 (West) Broad Street, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Early 17th century, restored Walter Gillespie, 1958-9. 4-storey, 4-bay townhouse. Harled with margins and ground floor ashlar. Twin crowstepped gables to front, base course, band course.

S (BROAD STREET) ELEVATION: at ground, 3 windows with pedimented doorway at right (see Notes). Regular fenestration above.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Window to centre at 1st floor, entrance to left at ground with regular fenestration above. Window to right at ground and 1st. Stone mullioned bipartites at 3rd and 4th floor above. Rubble stone facing at ground.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing, grey slates. Stack to W shared by W section of No 16 (Norrie's House). Beak skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Current pedimented doorway is a modern introduction replacing the original central one, when the whole was rehabilitated by Walter Gillespie. Traditional gable to street design. See below for listing of West Section of Panholes Lodging, also number 18.