24 Broad Street, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

18th century. 3-storey, 5-bay tenement with shop at ground. Rubble with ashlar margins, base course, eaves band and cornice.

S (BROAD STREET) ELEVATION: 7 bays at ground 3 windows originally flanking centre door each side, window to right of centre now altered as door, recessed with inner steps. Centre door with fanlight. Regular fenestration above.

N ELEVATION: 4 bays, rubble stone facing. Entrance to right of centre at ground with stone-mullioned bipartites lighting stair above. Window to right at ground with small windows at 1st and 2nd above. Window to outer left with stone-mullioned bipartites set close at ground. Paired windows at 1st and 2nd floors above.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing. Grey slates. Rendered stack to E.

Statement of Interest

A 2-stage octagonal, classical, stone gazebo with windows and polygonal roof once stood to the rear of No 24, but was demolished post 1965. Well-preserved modest 18th century tenement.