Bruce Of Auchenbowie's House, 39 St John Street, Stirling

A Category A Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

16th century, altered 18th and early 19th centuries. 3-storey end of terrace tenement, 5-bay grouped 3-1-1 with stair tower. Rubble with painted margins

N (ST JOHN STREET) ELEVATION: stair tower in penultimate bay to right has entrance to W and 4 small staggered windows. To centre small cellar door at ground with 2 windows above. Penultimate bay to left with low door and 2 windows above, outer left bay with window and 2 windows above. Outer right bay with low door in re-entrant angle formed with stair tower, 2 windows above (1st floor window with unpainted margins).

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing, stair tower and ground have 4-and-6-pane windows. Grey slates. Stacks to each gable with cans. E gable has 4 large crowsteps with weathered coping-stones. W gable finished in a plain cope with moulded roll skewputt. Canted slate hung, piend-roofed dormer.

INTERIOR: vaulted basement (not seen 1997).

Historic tenement with prominent stair tower, traditional details and early fabric.