Glengarry Lodge, 56 Spittal Street, Stirling

A Category A Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

17th century, extensively restored, 1959, with addition to Baker Street on falling ground. 3-storey with sunken ground floor and attic, 4-bay. Stuccoed with painted margins. Stair tower, swept dormers, projecting cills, crowstepped gables.

S (SPITTAL STREET) ELEVATION: conical-roofed round stairtower with ball finial, entrance in left face, small pointed arch windows to each landing. Small windows at ground in bays to left and right. Regular fenestration above.

N (BAKER STREET) ELEVATION: 4-storeys with attic, 3 bays. 2 windows at ground to centre with 2 windows above at 2nd and 3rd floors, triangular head dormers breaking eaves. Door at ground to left, 2 small windows at 1st floor, window at 2nd floor above. Bay to right circa 1959, gabled and advanced with crowsteps. 2 closely disposed large round-headed windows at ground, small windows at 1st, 2 windows at 2nd and 3rd, stone-mullioned tripartite in gablehead.

An important survivor of Stirling's historic past.