21 Victoria Place, excluding 21A Victoria Place, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Mid-19th century. Two-storey, three-bay with attic and basement, Renaissance-style, detached villa. Ashlar-faced, quoins, main cornice and blocking course. Central bay with pilastered and arched doorpiece, arched first floor window above. Canted bay through all floors except attic to left. Tripartite windows at ground and first floors to right, both framed in superimposed pilasters with arched and keyblocked lights. Two bipartite dormer attic windows. Hipped and slated roof.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: 21A Victoria Place.

Statement of Interest

21 Victoria Place is in the King's Park area of Stirling, which is a distinctive mid to late-19th century villa development. The land directly to the northeast of King's Park, had belonged to the Spittal's Hospital Trust and was known as Spittal's Park. Feuing of this land began in 1837 and by 1845 a feu plan of Spittal's Park was prepared indicating the first houses on Victoria Place. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows those on Victoria Place were among the first houses to be built within the King's Park suburb between 1845 and 1858. This map shows 21 Victoria Place.

21 Victoria Place was a house until around 1915 when it was put up for sale (Stirling Observer, 1st May 1915, p.8). It became Hurst Grange Preparatory School for Boys from 1919 to around 1974.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'Victoria Place 21'.