South Church Manse, South Church, 74 Cameron Street, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Probably James Henderson, 1844. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, classically-detailed manse with corniced and pilastered doorpiece, on elevated site surrounded by enclosure walls. Roughly squared and coursed rubble with stugged quoins and margins, harled with narrow stone margins to rear. Raised base course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with steps and flanking dwarf walls leading up to panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor giving way to polygonal-roofed canted dormer windows over outer bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation with variety of elements including 1st floor window breaking eaves into dormer gablet in bay to right of centre.

Replacement 12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped squared rubble stacks with thackstanes and some cans; ashlar-coped skews with flat skewputts.

INTERIOR: some moulded plasterwork retained including broad pilastered arch with scrolled keystone to stairhall; 2-leaf part-glazed screen door; architraved panelled doors; steeply curved cantilevered staircase with decorative ironwork balusters.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: flat- and rubble-coped rubble boundary walls (buttressed to N) and pyramidally-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers to S.

Statement of Interest

Built on the edge of Robert Barclays' planned new town, South Church Manse enjoys an elevated position set within enclosing walls, and is a little altered example of a small group of only three quality villas. The other two, Rosebank and Carronbank, are of similar date and each is separately listed. The separately listed South Church, which is situated further to the east in Cameron Street, was built approximately 25 years after No 74, indicating that this would originally have been a private house.