51 High Street, Stonehaven

A Category B Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 17th century, with later alterations including slightly raised wallhead. 3-storey, 4-bay (bays grouped 1-3), L-plan terraced town house with corbelled stair turret. Harled with painted ashlar margins. Moulded doorpiece (weathered) with traces of ornament.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad moulded doorpiece with 2-leaf, vertically-boarded timber pend door in bay to left at ground, modern metal plaque set above (see Notes); arrowslit opening to left and three windows in bays to right. Regular fenestration to each floor above with corbelled out stair turret projecting from eaves at 2nd floor between bays 1 and 2.

W ELEVATION: gable predominantly obscured by adjoining building.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates, stone ridge and later rooflight. Coped harled gablehead stacks with some cans; ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

A fine 17th century town house flanked by sensitive mid 20th century local authority housing and situated close to Stonehaven's old Market Square, it remains a unique component of the Old Town. The moulded doorpiece, though weathered, retains the boldness of its original design. Some of the carving can still be recognised, notably the entwined foliate pattern on the lintel, and the human figure at the base of the left side. The metal plaque (installed by Stonehaven (Heritage Society in 1991) set above the door reads 'House of Ogilvy of Lumgair. This fine early 17th century dwellinghouse once belonged to William Ogilvy of Lumgair, the father of George Ogilvy of Barras who defended Dunnottar Castle in 1651/52 against Cromwell's forces'. The house originally had crowstepped gables, a photograph of which can be seen in Eeks.