'Town House', 16-18 Cromwell Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Date is uncertain, perhaps mid/later 19th century, and a pre-existing building may be incorporated. Tall, 3-storey and attic building occupying prominent, slightly skewed corner site. Simplified clasical detailing, and rendered above ground floor, which is totally modernised on front and about half of its north gable (architraved tall doorway beyond new work, i.e. on right-hand side, presumably gives access to upper flats). Slate roofs with skylights. Cornices/strings divide floors; windows are aproned and architraved, arched on gable, alternate arched/triangular heads to architraves at first floor to front, a simplified representation of pediments; also on that elevation is a shaped centre wall-head gable, windows (mostly 4-pane sashes) are grouped in threes either side of blind centre; apex stacks all on corbelled bases (cf. treatment of 59 Cromwell Street, dated (1886).