2 Garden Road, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Later 19th century. 'Mirror-image' pair of 2-storey 3-bay villas, each with L-plan front, and linked by long, low garden wall which fronts street and is topped by decorative cast-iron railings. Rubble-built, squared dressings, single and mullioned windows, slate roofs, sash windows; end stacks; each house has entrance in inner bay, gabled dormer heads reach above eaves. House to left (No 2) has skews run horizontally over skewputts; house to right does not (though it most likely did originally), while it has painted margins and a cornice over the ground floor gable window. Original csat iron gates.

An unusual planned lay-out.