Wandene, 2 Goathill Crescent, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

John F Matthew, 1906. Symmetrical villa set behind iron-railed boundary wall. Two storeys, compact front elevation, composed of two full-height and close-spaced canted bays with main roof carried over narow open area between, bays linked at ground by archway which forms porch beneath - recessed panelled and glazed door squeezed in centre - balustrade above closes small balcony. Sash windows (bipartites to front) with 12-pane glazing pattern; end stacks; distinctive roof, basically shallow pyramid, angled over corners. Low perimeter walls, topped by decorative cast iron railings, original gate.

Statement of Interest

An example of Stornoway's early 20th century tradition of working in concrete and cement. Mary Miers in 'The Western Seaboard' attributes the design of the property to John F Matthew, who in 1906 was an assistant to Robert Lorimer. The house was commissioned by William A Ross. The Dictionary of Scottish Architects cites a House for Mr Ross in Stornoway, as Lorimer's with his assistant, Matthew. However, it is rare for Lorimer to be working in mass concrete.

Listed building updated in 2020 with architect and date of design.