18 James Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Sandwick

Description

Circa 1883-5 (on analogy with dated neighbouring houses). Symmetrical 2-storey double villa with neo-Jacobean shaped gables to front. Rubble-built, detailing mostly painted, modern glazing. 4 bays, spaced 1-2-1, the inner two, containing paired doorways, below shaped gable; consoled hood links doors, hood-mould links windows above. Canted ground floor windows, globe-finialed dormer heads to windows above. Apex stacks; slate roof. Small skylights light attics. Low boundary wall to street topped by decorative cast-iron railings, which return along Lewis Street; three particularly elaborate original cast-iron gates.