Lewis Hotel, 9-10 North Beach, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

"J McK(enzie)/AR/1829" datestone prominent on front wall. Tall and imposing 3-storey hotel; 4 regular bays above ground floor; on corner site, gable to Castle Street. Painted, with contrasting detail - thickly painted main walling probably rendered underneath; dressings, scrolled skewputts, margins, rusticated quoins and stacks probably all ashlar; slate roof. Sash windows with (mostly) 4-pane glazing. At ground, 3-bay public house bar at left, with projecting sign over; 2 bays at right (ie bays 3 and 4) line up with those above. Outer 1st floor windows are tripartite (to light reception/public rooms, presumably), otherwise single windows throughout excepting flat-roofed 3-light centre dormer which has plate-glass sashes. Single window only on flank to Castle Street, at 1st floor; much altered/modernised low rear wing. Detailing of skewputts and of stacks - the latter of which are rusticated and with moulded cornices - is high quality.

Statement of Interest

Shallowness of plan is unusual for 1829; perhaps the building site was constricted, perhaps a pre-existing building was incorporated, which dictated plan of upper works. Skewputts may be re-used. Rustication on chimneys may compare with similar detailing at Amity House, and at "Cromwells".