Gospel Hall, Lewis Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Hugh McDowall, 1843-4, alterations by John Boyd 1845-6. Single storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan gabled gospel hall; round-arched windows. NE elevation rendered, all other elevations painted rubble. Painted margins to SW, SE and NW elevations.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 gabled bays. Painted base course; hoodmoulds to all openings; small roundels to each gable. Roll-moulded central doorpiece in advanced central bay, 2 leaf timber door; decorative iron hinges; curvilinear gablehead with bellcote; pagoda style finial; flanking windows in obelisk-finialled outer gabled bays.

SW ELEVATION: infilled pair of windows and triangular gable to advanced central gable; single windows to flanking bays.

SE (ASHWOOD DRIVE) ELEVATION: 3 windows; boarded timber door to outer left.

NW ELEVATION: 3 windows; boarded timber door to outer right.

Rubberoid tiles to roof; stone skews; square coped stack to central SW gable.

INTERIOR: timber pews; pointed timber panelled pulpit; flanking mottled lights; timber dado panelling; decorative capitals. Glazed narthex screen; multi-pane glazing; roundels above. 3 single windows to N and S elevations.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally Stranraer Free Church. The triple-gabled front was remodelled in 1845-6 by John Boyd.