Ivy House, London Road, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular plan townhouse, now in use as restaurant. Painted render; painted rubble to side. Protuding cills.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: double forestair to entrance (modern canopy); aluminium door; single window at 1st floor; ball finialled pediment; recessed roundel within pediment. Flanking Palladian windows at ground, single windows at 1st floor; gabled finialled dormers at attic, with round-arched windows.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to ground and 1st floor; 4 pane to dormers (19th century); rooflight. Grey slate roof; stone skews; scrolled skewputts; broad gablehead coped stacks; circular cans. Dominant fire escapes.

Statement of Interest

The authors of HISTORIC STRANRAER suggest that this was the only house in the area east of the castle, likely to have had servants (p21).