The George Hotel, 49 George Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

1876, incorporating an earlier Georgian building. 2-storey and attic, 9-bay asymmetrical-plan hotel with L plan courtyard at centre. Painted render. Base course; corniced architraved and corbelled windows at 1st floor; pedimented dormers at attic; iron hanging baskets between ground and 1st floor; dentilled cornice.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Steps to pedimented central doorpiece; decorative dentilled cornice; urns surmount octagonal shafts (left missing) and pediment; ?George Hotel? inscribed within; timber and glass door; single window at 1st floor; thistle motif aligned above; dormer surmounted by lead platformed pyramid tower. Regular fenestration to flanking bays. Postbox at ground to outer left. Rose motif above 1st floor window in penultimate bay to outer left; shamrock motif above 1st floor window in penultimate bay to outer right. Decorative timber surrounds to ground floor windows.

W (CHURCH STREET) ELEVATION: 8-bay. Dentilled dividing band course with terminating skewputts to 3 bays to left. Corbelled pedimented windows at 1st floor; dentilled cornice; anthemion and palmette frieze; plain surrounds to window to outer left and central upper window in 3 bays to left; scrolled decorative consoles to windows at ground flanking door to right. Single window to gabled bay to outer left. Arched windows set in keystoned arched rollmouled surrounds in 3 bays to left; central bay blind. Boarded timber carriage entrance; studded surround. Timber entrance door to right; 2 small glass panels to left; single windows flanking. Regular fenestration at upper storeys.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; skews; square skewputts; dentilled corniced stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: plaster ceilings; decorative friezes; egg and dart ovolo mouldings. Elaborate staircase; turned wall strings; domed newel posts. Corbel supports to central courtyard reveal earlier building structure.

POSTBOX: wall-mounted postbox, began production in 1858.

Statement of Interest

Building is dated 1876, but incorporates a late Georgian building. It was said in The Visitor's Guide to Wigtownshire by W McIlwraith (1875) that the hotel had 'capital accommodation for both man and beast.' It reflects an important aspect of late 18th century Stranraer life, as a staging post for the short crossing from Stranraer to Ireland.