Anne House, Bellevilla Road, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Anne House, Bellevilla Road, Stranraer

Listing Name: Bellevilla Road, Anne House Including Outbuildings, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Stranraer

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and basement, 3 bay rectangular plan, symmetrical classical house with single storey extensions to outer left and right. Painted rubble. Band course between basement and ground floor; cornice; blocking course; quoin strips.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps and railings to central, pedimented Roman Doric doorpiece; timber door; fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Single windows flanking to both floors. Lean-to to outer right links house to outbuildings.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: central window between ground and 1st floors; regular flanking fenestration. Small window to right of ground floor window to left.

OUTBUILDINGS: various harled and brick piended and lean-to outbuildings to outer left and right.

Plate glass and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; skylights. Piend and platform grey slate roof; corniced central stacks; octagonal cans; wallhead coped stacks to outbuildings. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: coped boundary wall with railings (wall boundary area with supermarket renewed); railings to central entrance; square plan corniced gatepiers; wrought-iron pedestrian and vehicular gates.

Statement of Interest

Described by W McIlwraith in 1875 as an "elegant villa" Anne House is distinguished by its stepped entrance, basement (unusual in Stranraer) and good classical proportions.