10 Ness Road, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 8-bay rectangular-plan row of 3 parallel crowstepped-gabled cottages with rear walls adjoining. Coursed rubble to N and W; harled to E.

N ELEVATION, (Nos 2, 4 and 6): 8-bay, comprising 3-bay cottage to E, 3-bay cottage to centre and 2-bay cottage to W. 3-bay group to E (4-bay at ground) (No 6): part-glazed timber door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above; Window in each bay flanking. Window, set close, at ground to outer right. 3-bay group to centre (No 4): identically arranged to No 6. 2-bay group (3-bay at ground) (No 2): modern timber door at ground in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

S ELEVATION, (Nos 8, 10 AND 12): 8-bay, comprising 3-bay cottages to E and centre, 2-bay cottage to W. 3-bay group to E, (No 8): part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. 3-bay group to centre, (No 10): part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground with small window flanking to right at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground with small window flanking to left at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. 2-bay group to W, (No 12): identically arranged to No 2.

W (SIDE, NESS ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-bay, M-gabled elevation. Window, set wide to left in bay to left; gablehead stack above. Window at ground with attic window above in bay to right; gablehead stack above.

E (SEAWARD) ELEVATION: 4-bay, M-gabled elevation, grouped 2-2. 2-bay group to left: window at ground to left; window at 1st floor to right; gablehead stack above. 2-bay group to right: window at ground to right; window at 1st floor to left; gablehead stack above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; modern rooflights to both pitches. Caithness slate to eastern cottages; grey slate to remainder; rubble and harled gablehead and ridge stacks; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods to N, uPVC to S.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

QUAY AND WALLED GARDEN: random Caithness flagstones to wide paths along each long elevation with low, coped rubble walls flanking; square-plan quay to E; rubble flight to sea to N wall of quay; rubble square-pan garden to N of No 2; larger square-plan garden to S of No 10 and 12.

Statement of Interest

Built around the turn of the century by Mrs Christian Robertson, a shipping agent, as a private dwelling. She employed 800 men in a single year for whaling, out of the 1 400 who presented themselves for work that year.