28 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Early 19th century, renovated 1978, Kate Heron with Levitt Bernstein Associates. 2-storey 11-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical former warehouse, converted to gallery with forestair to each gabled (E and W) end, sited to S of large rectangular-plan quay, behind Victoria Street. Pointed roughly coursed rubble with some flagstone cills and lintels.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 7-4. Slightly advanced 4-bay group to right (W): modern glazed 2-leaf door at ground to outer left; small window at 1st floor above. Timber panelled door with narrow 2-light fanlight at ground in bay to right of centre, with window in each bay flanking; small window at 1st floor above. 7-bay group to left (E): deep-set boarded door at ground to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to right. Window at 1st floor in bay to penultimate right. Large window, breaking eaves in bay to outer right. Window at ground in bay to left. Deep-set door at ground in bay to penultimate left. Window at each floor in bay to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: concrete forestair with steel handrail to glazed door, offset to right at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

E (SEAWARD) ELEVATION: concrete forestair with steel handrail to glazed door, offset to left at 1st floor; boarded door beneath stair.

Predominantly modern fixed single pane timber-framed windows. Old Orkney grey slate roof; stone ridge; corniced rubble gablehead stack to W; thackstanes; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: re-fitted as gallery on both floors; 2 rectangular-plan galleries at ground; terracotta tiles to floor; painted exposed joists; timber staircase with plain timber banisters and handrail; single gallery along entire length of building at 1st floor; perspex display cases inserted into some half-partition walls and into wall projections.

QUAY: Caithness flagstones to rectangular-plan quay with stone steps to N boundary.

Statement of Interest

Originally the premises of Edward Clouston, the Orkney Islands recruiting agent for the Hudson's Bay Company, 1836-67. Converted in 1978 into an art gallery with its own permanent collection, housing some important British 20th century art; twenty-four works by Ben Nicholson and Barbara Hepworth (the earliest dating from 1929) form the core of the collection and are on permanent display. These items make up some seventy pieces of painting and sculpture gifted by Margaret Gardiner 'to the people of Orkney' leading to the founding of the Pier Arts Centre. The gallery plays host to changing exhibitions of local, Scottish and International art with works by Picasso, Edvard Munch and Sir Sidney Nolan all having occupied temporary exhibition spaces.