78 Dundas Street, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. 2-storey with attic and basement, 3-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical house with fenestrated chamfered SW angle. Squared and snecked roughly coursed rubble at ground; harled at 1st floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with decorative geometric fanlight and boot-scrape recess to right at ground in bay offset to right of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window set close at ground in bay to left. Window at 1st floor in bay to outer left. Window at each floor, including attic, in chamfered bay to outer right (SE).

E (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated with modern part-glazed timber door at basement in bay to centre.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: small attic window offset to right of gablehead in otherwise blank wall; gablehead stack above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled wall with chamfered angle to left; gablehead stack above.

12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing to rear. Grey slate roof; concrete skews; harled, coped gablehead stacks; plain red clay cans; rooflights to E and W pitches; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

OUTBUILDING: 1 and 1/2 storey, 2-bay harl-pointed rubble store shed sited to E (rear), with fenestrated chamfered SE angle and N (side) wall common with quayside.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: paired low pends with replaced lintels at ground in bay to left of centre; timber forestair to 2-leaf boarded doors breaking eaves in bay to right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: paired pends at ground to right of centre; boarded window at ground with window above in chamfered angle to left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with boarded door offset to left; gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with timber panelled door at ground and window above with timber hoist offset to right; gablehead stack above.

Fixed timber-framed windows. Caithness slate roof; stone ridge; rubble stacks; rooflight to E pitch.

INTERIOR: timber floor division; plastered walls.

QUAY: rubble-base rectangular-plan grassed former quay to rear (E).

Statement of Interest

The outbuilding is particularly unusual, set over 2 pends, with acdess from the close and the quayside. The 2 gablehead stacks and the hoist would suggest that it was some form of fish curing house.