1 Tower Street, Tain

A Category B Listed Building in Tain, Highland

Town: Tain

Electoral Ward: Tain and Easter Ross

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Tain

Description

Built as architect's office of Andrew Maitland of Tain (d.1894; firm latterly A Maitland and Sons), perhaps in 1870s. Cottage-sized building in Maitland's distinctive picturesque style, with decorative barge-boards and timber-framed, painted walls, slated roofs with deep eaves and red ridge-tiles, 3-bay street front with deep and wide centre entrance gable; decoration carried into gables; plinth, centre axial stack and part of rear outshot all stone-built.

Statement of Interest

Windows boarded up when inspected September 1995, and interior not seen; some leaded glass panels said to survive. Andrew Maitland (1807-94) established himself as an architect in Tain in 1842 following the death of William Robertson of Elgin, to whom he had been apprenticed.