1 Viewforth Terrace, Tranent

A Category B Listed Building in Tranent, East Lothian

Town: Tranent

Electoral Ward: Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

1900-1905. Single storey and attic, near- symmetrical 19-bay terrace of 9 houses (1 to E, 9 to W), with 3 2-storey bays, Squared and snecked grey sandstone with ashlar dressings. Stone mullions.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey gabled centre and outer bays, breaking eaves and with full-hight canted windows (each with cornice and blocking course). Single storey linking bays each with canted window at centre and doors and bipartite windows flanking, 2 single doors to left, 1 paired, and 2 paired doors and 1 single to right; panelled doors with plate glass fanlights. Gabled, slate-hung dormer windows over each single storey bay, timber mullioned bipartite dormers over bipartite and canted windows, single dormers above doors.

Blank end elevations with set-off stone stacks.

Plate glass glazing pattern to sash and case windows with small-pane upper panels predominating in canted and dormer windows. Timber kingposts to gableheads (3 missing, 1989). Purple slates with terracotta ridge tiles; coped ashlar stacks (end, ridge and mutual gable); terracotta cans retained.

RETAINING WALLS: low, squared and snecked grey sandstone wall with ashlar coping.

Statement of Interest

Listed B as an attractive example of a later 19th century suburban terrace, set back from the Edinburgh Road. The ownership of the various plots of land and properties as built, indicated by the Valuation Rolls, suggest that the terrace was built by Andrew Wilson and Sons, builders, with joinery work by Walter Dickson, of Tranent.