29 George Street With Walled Garden, Whithorn

A Category B Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Whithorn

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Earlier 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house. Coursed rubble walling, polished painted sandstone architraves and angles.

Front elevation 5 openings to ground, 3 windows to 1st. To ground centre, round-arched doorway with keystone and deep cavetto reveals intricate semi-circular fanlight, panelled door. Flanking door single light, architraved windows, to outer bays simply margined pend doors, that to right blocked. To 1st floor, 3 single light architraved windows. All sash and case with 12-pane glazing.

Painted raised basecourse, eaves cornice with modillion frieze and blocking course with raised central panel. End skews, tall corniced, angle-margined stacks, good graded slate roofs.

Rubble walled garden to rear, including all boundary walls of property.