Whithorn Parish Church, Bruce Street, Whithorn

A Category B Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Whithorn

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Built 1822 with later 19th century tower. Simple rectangular hall church with squat 3-stage tower. Body of church harled with raised angle and window margins, tower rubble with polished red sandstone dressings. 3-bay nave with lancets, horizontal glazing. 2 E windows with stained glass, gifted by the daughter of Gemmel Hutcheson RSA in memory of her father. Tower flanked by lean-to bays to ground, simple pointed-arch entrance, flanked by single diminutive lancets all linked under hoodmould to 1st, louvred lancets to belfry. String course between floors, deep cornice, blocking course. 2-storey boilerhouse and vestry (?) to N of single bay; 1st floor window and door at ground. Gabled to E with stack, piend-roofed to W, linking lower block with stone forestair.

INTERIOR: galleried to 3 sides, galleries supported on cast-iron columns. Good free-standing carved oak pulpit. Classically detailed Communion Table.

GRAVEYARD: rubble walled churchyard containing many good 18th and 19th century gravestones.

Sited in the former precincts of Whithorn Priory, with graveyard surrounding bolt.