Barremman

A Category B Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Description

Dated 1730. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse. White-painted harl; steeply pitched crowstepped gables; windows directly under eaves; raised cills on N elevation.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays, door at centre ground, now with modern lean-to porch, corrugated plastic sheeting to roof. Marriage lintel above modern glazed door, ?Patrick Cuming Mary McFarlane 1730?. Narrow window above porch, flanking symmetrical bays; square slate-hung dormer to outer left; 2 closely-spaced rooflights to outer right.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Window at centre at 1st floor; 3-bay single storey, lean-to out-shot with door on right return; window at ground to outer right; rooflight at centre.

4-pane sash and case windows; grey slate roof, rendered, corniced apex stack on E gable, octagonal cans, coped stack on W gable, circular cans.

STEADING: L-plan steading to S of farmhouse. Whitewashed rubble; piended slate roof, lead flashings, modern lead ventilators.

E ELEVATION: 2 boarded sliding doors symmetrically disposed; 3 cast-iron rooflights.

N ELEVATION: 2 narrow doors symmetrically disposed, that to left with wire meshing, narrow fanlight.

STABLES AND COACH HOUSE: 2-storey, 6-bay stable and coachhouse block to W of farmhouse; rectangular-plan. Exposed rubble with harl, cement pointing, sandstone margins and dressings. 3 windows symmmetrically disposed at 1st floor, raised cills. 3 segmental-headed coach arches to right of centre, that to outer right narrower; boarded doors with glazed upper panels. 2 doors and window to left of centre, boarded doors with letterbox fanlight, window with boarded shutters.

Grey slate roof, lead flashings, modern ventilators, rooflights; rendered, coped apex stacks. sandstone margins and dressings.

Barremman Farm was owned by the Cuming family.