Former Coach House, Achnashie, Shore Road, Clynder

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Earlier 19th century, circa 1820. 2-storey, gabled, rectangular-plan coach house with flanking screen walls. Sandstone and whinstone rubble with harl-pointing, ashlar margins and dressings; quoin strips; slightly projecting plain bargeboard.

MAIN ELEVATION: 2-storey gabled block; depressed-arch doorway at ground, 2-leaf boarded door; round-arched window above (4-pane sash and case, barred). Low flanking screen walls with ashlar coping, round-arched opening to left; screen wall to right with blind round-arched panel.

Door, window at ground of left return, set into relieving arch; blank on other elevations.

Grey slate roof, lead flashings, cast-iron rooflights; small brick apex stack, circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The building was formerly the stables of Achnashie House (now ruinous). Rev John McLeod Campbell of 'Rhu heresy' fame retired to Achnashie in 1871. Gareloch House and gardens,immediately to right, are listed seeparately.