Glengair

A Category B Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Description

Circa 1830 with mid 19th century additions at rear. Single storey on raised basement/cellar, 5-bay villa with 2-storey additions at rear, forming U-plan. White-painted harl with sandstone margins and dressings, chamfered reveals; broad, bracketted eaves. Moulded timber/stone mullions and transoms.

SE (MAIN) ELEVATION: 5 symmetrical bays; 3 bays advanced at centre, stairs to door at centre, cast-iron railings; 2-leaf panelled door, deep fanlight with border glazing, half-glazed, 2-leaf vestibule door, lying-pane glazing. Flanking symmetrical windows, similar windows on right and left return; block recessed to outer left and right, window at centre.

NW ELEVATION: long, single storey, 2-bay block to outer left, mid 19th century 2-bay block to right. Tripartite window to outer left, louvred door to outer right. Bays symmetrically disposed on 2-storey block, window, modern door at ground.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay recessed block at centre, 2 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor (4-pane over 6-pane plate glass sash and case windows), narrow half-glazed door at ground right of centre, door blocked as window to outer right, window to left. 2-storey jambs to right and left, windows symmetrically disposed.

SE ELEVATION: 19th century, 3-bay, 2-storey block, bays symmetrically disposed, door at ground outer left. Single storey villa block to outer right, bipartite window.

Transomed and mullioned casement windows, lying-pane glazing; 4-pane sash and case windows on 2-storey additions and plate glass to tripartite. Grey slate, shallow pitched piended roof, lead flashings; corniced paired sandstone wallhead stack, pedestal base, circular cans. Cement-rendered ridge, wallhead stacks with sandstone coping.

INTERIOR: house now flatted; stone-flagged, symmetrical hallway, stair opening off to left, now blocked. Delicate plasterwork in main room to NW, originally ballroom; pilastered fireplace.

The house is shown on the 1st edition map.