Moorepark House, Brooks Road, Cardross

A Category B Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Port Glasgow

Description

1892. 2-storey asymmetrical rectangular-plan semi-detached villa. Red sandstone with polished stone margins and dressings; half-timbered details; chamfered reveals.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay with round tower bastion to SW. Door to outer left bay, tiled, penticed canopy on wooden brackets; half-glazed door; 3 small windows directly below eaves, stone mullions. Broad gabled bay advanced at centre; 2-storey over raised basement; canted at ground floor, corbelled to square above; 5 windows at ground floor, stone mullions; mock half-timbered 1st floor, shallow canted oriel at centre; gable slightly advanced, decorative bargeboard; wooden griffin topping gable. Bay to right, single window at centre ground, tripartite window at 1st floor. Round tower with crenellated parapet to outer right; 2-storey with battered basement on falling ground, stone corbelled balcony at principal floor; cast-iron balustrade; cornice with waterspout projections.

SW ELEVATION: round tower to left, blank bay to outer right; string course dividing floors; plaque at second level.

NE ELEVATION: gable to outer right; full-height canted window; bay to outer left.

SE ELEVATION: attached to earlier house (Moorpark Cottage) at centre rear. Gabled, half-timbered oriel to outer left; tall wallhead stack.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; leaded upper panes in oriels; 2-pane cast-iron rooflight. Grey slate roof; terracotta ridging; tall coped wallhead stacks.

Statement of Interest

The villa was built in 1892 by the Procurator-Fiscal David Murray. The Leiperian style of the house might suggest Robert Wemyss as architect. Moorpark Cottage is listed separately. The former coach house, Moorpark, partly converted to residential use is listed separately.