The Old Manse, Kirk Wynd, Markinch

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

James Gillespie & Scott, 1901-2. 2-storey, 3-bay manse for

St Drostan?s Parish Church, with crowsteps and pedimented windowheads. Stugged, squared rubble with polished ashlar margins. Eaves cornice; keystones, chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 steps up to panelled, part glazed timber door with small-pane semicircular fanlight at centre in roll-moulded, keystoned round-arched doorway, bipartite window at 1st floor. Corniced, canted 4-light window in bay to right with battered apron below bipartite window with semicircular windowhead breaking eaves. Advanced crowstepped gable to left of centre with slightly advanced, corniced tripartite window (with apron as above)below bipartite window at 1st floor and small window in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay. Broad crowstepped gable with gablehead stack to left, small window to outer right at 1st floor and very small window off-centre right in gablehead: slightly advanced, corniced, tripartite window in bay to right; window above with semicircular windowhead breaking eaves.

N ELEVATION: crowstepped M-gable with broad gablehead stacks and small flat-roofed link at centre, large piend-roofed outbuilding clutching NW corner. Window to both floors at centre, gable to right blank above roof of outbuilding; left gable with small projecting pitch-roofed outbuilding at ground and window to outer right at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: crowstepped gable with gablehead stack off-centre right with window to left at ground and round-headed stair window above, very small window to right at gablehead: window in bay to left at ground and 1st floor with pedimented windowhead breaking eaves.

16- and 20-pane glazing pattern in upper sashes over 2-pane or plate glass lower sashes in timber sash and case windows; stair window with coloured glass at head. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans; ashlar coped skews with beak skewputts and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: carved timber fire surrounds to principal rooms at ground, that to W with inset Delft tiles. Brass sash lifts and plain cornicing.

OUTBUILDING: piend-roofed, single storey rubble, slated and finialled outbuilding with ashlar dressings and chamfered arrises. N elevation with boarded timber door with plate glass fanlight at centre and

2 windows to left: further window to E, W and S elevations: all windows small-pane upper over 2-pane lower sashes in timber sash and case windows.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls. Gablet-coped ashlar gatepiers (to front and rear entrances) and cast-iron gates.

The Gillespie Scott Archive also catalogues layout plans for the Manse garden and walls.