New Bridge, Coaltown Of Balgonie

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

Description

Early 18th century. Double arch bridge with cutwater buttresses to centre pier. Rubble spandrels with squared and coursed rubble soffits.

Statement of Interest

Barrel Brig, a pack horse bridge, was erected prior to 1725 when it was described by a Laird of Balfour as the "New Bridge". The Old Statistical Account notes "there are several bridges within the bounds of this parish; but 3 only of such consequence as to deserve notice; one over the Orr....is very old and narrow"; built by James Bethune some 260 years earlier (than the OSA) this probably refers to an earlier bridge on or near this site.Formerly a scheduled monument. Scheduled on 19/01/1979 and descheduled on 23/03/2016.