Milton House, 54 Main Street, Milton Of Balgonie

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

1797. 2 storey with attic, 3 bay, rectangular plan classical house. Dressed ashlar with coursed rubble sides and rear, quoin strips and stone cills. Base course, eaves course, moulded cornice and blocking course.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Projecting, flat roofed stone, corniced porch at centre with windows (to N and E) and panelled timber door with 2 leaf fanlight on return to W (right); windows in bays to right and left of centre. Regular fenestration at 1st floor with pediment breaking eaves at centre. Piended dormer windows above to right and left.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical. Modern glazed door to right of centre and window to left, large stair window above at centre and windows to outer bays at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: blank at ground with pedestrian gate adjoining at outer right, window to left at 1st floor and blocked window to right.

W ELEVATION: flat roofed extension (not included in this listing) at ground and blank above.

12 pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to porch, modern small pane glazing in top opening windows elsewhere. Grey slates. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with moulded cans and ashlar coped skews with block skewputts.

INTERIOR: inner hall with 2 leaf part glazed timber door with fanlight (all etched glass), dado rail and twisting stone stair with timber handrail, decorative timber balusters and ball finialled newel post. Dentilled cornicing and 2 delicate fans to sitting room; plain cornicing and cast iron horse shoe grate with timber surround to 1st floor bedroom and to attic room. Working shutters.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pyramid coped ashlar gatepiers with panelled faces and stop chamfered arrises. Coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Documents indicate that Milton House was built for J Millar, shipwright from Newcastle with instructions to erect a "2 storey stone house with garret, well and byre". The well is thought to lie beneath the kitchen floor (in extension). It was later occupied by the manger of a local flax mill.