Walled Garden, Balcurvie House, Windygates

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Leven-Fife

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, piend roofed house with single storey service wing. Harled with stone margins. Base course eaves cornice and blocking course. Stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: panelled, timber door with blocked fanlight at centre in corniced doorcase with block pediment, window above at 1st floor; window in bay to right at both floors and full height, corniced canted window to left.

W ELEVATION: window to outer left at both floors and dominant shouldered wallhead stack at centre. Single storey wing to left with

2 windows and small opening to right.

N ELEVATION: stair window at centre. E ELEVATION: small window at ground to right outer, 1st floor windows to outer right and left, and dominant shouldered wallhead stack at centre. Single storey wing to right with 2 windows.

8 and 12 pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with harled shoulders; harled stacks with thackstanes to wings. Ashlar coped skews with ropework detail scroll skewputts.

WALLED GARDEN: flat, ashlar coped rubble boundary wall to walled garden at E of house. Pedestrian entrance to W.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular coped rubble boundary walls. Flat coped, ashlar, quadrant walls with cushion capped droved outer piers (pedestrian gates) and square inner piers (carriage entrance) of ashlar with base course, string course and coped with moulded cornice. Arrowhead cast iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Balcurvie was once part of the barony of Durie; the present house was owned by George Greig, listed in Westwood?s Directory under "farmer and gentry". Peddie & Kinnear were commissioned in 1878 to provide drawings of a "House for George Greig", perhaps only alterations were executed.