Anniesland Court (Linking Terrace With Mall Below), Crow Road, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Drumchapel/Anniesland

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Jack Holmes and Partners, 1966-8 with additions at ground, 1984-5. 22-storey, narrow rectangular-plan tower block on podium with parallel stair/lift tower bridged at alternate floors, originally containing 84 3-room apartments and and 42 single, linked by terrace play deck, originally with library and shopping mall below, to 3-storey block to S, similarly with raised basement, containing 16 3-room apartments and 8 single. Horizontal bands of precast mosaic clad concrete panels, alternating with window bands to SW (5-light strips punctuated by asbestos cement sheets) together with recessed access deck/ drying areas to NE.

TOWER BLOCK: 2-stage podium to SW with covered concrete walkway to taller upper stage and terrace above with brick parapet, railings and stylised metal lamp standards (1984). NE elevation with red brick, gabled canted bays running along at ground (1984), glazed between, over horizontal apron windows to basement; recessed access deck above. Narrow SE elevation with projecting escape stair tower off-set to right with stepped vertical window panels of alternating glazed and vitrolite squares, flanking concrete wallplane.

STAIR/LIFT TOWER: rectangular tower adjoined by part-glazed, enclosed Profilit glazed bridge links to narrow NW elevation of tower block, containing lifts to NE and stair and refuse chutes to SW. Concrete and part glazed porches at ground; concrete casing broken by clasping vertical projections of vitrolite(?) and Profilit interlocking glass.

3-STOREY BLOCK: canopied raised basement to SE over commercial premises, terrace to NW. Brick end elevations with projecting stair/lift tower to left of NE elevation. SE elevation with window bands and asbestos cement sheet aprons to ground and 2nd floor with recessed deck passageway to 1st floor. Gambrel roof, red sheet metal.

Square, metal pivot and casement windows.

Statement of Interest

While otherwise residential, the tower block contains the offices of City Housing at ground. Anniesland Court is a landmark for the area, a striking composition of banding and lift shaft with generous 2-storey flats. The drying areas are shown on the plans with interlocking units of Profilit glass.