Hall, Temple Anniesland Parish Church, 859-869 Crow Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Hall, Temple Anniesland Parish Church, 859-869 Crow Road, Glasgow

Listing Name: 859 and 869 Crow Road, Temple Anniesland Parish Church (Church of Scotland) with Hall, Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Drumchapel/Anniesland

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Badenoch & Bruce, 1904-5, Gothic church, replacing earlier church which now adjoins and runs parallel at SW, by Alexander Petrie, 1898-9, converted as hall.

CHURCH: red, bull-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings; gablet heads to buttresses; cill string course to clerestorey windows; chamfered arrises to pointed-arch windows, some hoodmoulds.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad gable at centre, flanked by slightly advanced, clasping, canted towers of gallery stairs. Paired pointed arch doorways with nookshafts and roll-moulded arch surrounds, hoodmoulds, linked under gabled panel with trefoil carving in gablehead and gablet capped pilasters flanking; 2-leaf boarded doors and timber Y-traceried fanlights. Narrow windows flanking with ogee-lintels and cornice. Stepped group of 3 windows above with centre window 2-light plate traceried and with cill course stepping down to sides; arrowslits to gablehead and cross finial. Engaged buttresses flanking. Stair towers with small, corniced understair bipartite windows, string course below 3-light and single light windows above, ashlar blocking course and French pavilion style roofs with lead finials.

NE ELEVATION: 6-bay. Return elevation of stair tower to outer left with gabled door panel and pointed arch doorway (ashlar arch-head), and 3-light window above. 5 symmetrical bays to centre and right; gabled bays flanking centre with 2-light windows at ground and stepped 3-lights above to gallery in pointed arch panel, framed by buttresses; centre and flanking bays each with 2-light window at ground and squatter stepped 3-light above.

NW ELEVATION: largely blank gable end with ?dial? rose window.

Square-lead-pane glazing with border. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: U-plan, panelled gallery on cast-iron columns continuing above to support pointed arch arcade to upper level. Plastered walls, boarded dadoes, boarded timber ceilings, barrel-vault to nave. Panelled, blind traceried, gothic communion table with 3 en suite chairs; secondary communion table of cusped arcade and gilded quatrefoil centrepiece. Octagonal shaft and quatrefoil panelled frieze to timber font. Fluted timber shaft to lectern, 1951. Pulpit canted at head of double stair with blind gothic arcading, set before German organ case. First World War Memorial clock, in decorative case, wall mounted, circa 1921.

HALL: plain gothic hall, running parallel to SW elevation of church. Stugged, squared warm yellow sandstone to front, rendered and lined side and rear. Chamfered arrises to principal openings.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay gabled elevation with broad pointed arch window at centre and narrow lancets in flanking bays, all with hoodmoulds, bays divided by buttresses, those at centre with pyramidal caps, those flanking gablet capped, arrowslits in gablehead and cross finial. Entrance porch recessed to right with half-piend roof and four-centre arched doorway.

SW ELEVATION: 6-bay with single storey door bay to outer left. Centre bays with segmental arched windows and mock keystones, outer right bay blank and left with lower, broader segmental window.

Large paned, wired glass windows; grey slates.

INTERIOR: deep coved ceiling with depressed arch beams and pedimented corbels. Boarded dado.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: saddleback coped sandstone walls (red in front of later church, warm yellow to earlier) with plain wrought-iron railings. Ashlar piers with semicircular coping, gablet coping to principal entrance gate.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.

This church and hall are both well detailed and form a significant addition to the streetscape of this area.

The Petrie building was originally a United Free church, the Badenoch and Bruce church apparently belonging to the United Presbyterians, though the former became a hall to the latter soon after, later transferring to the Church of Scotland. In 1984, the congregations of Anniesland Cross and the nearby Temple Parish churhes united and moved into this church at Anniesland Cross. The previous Temple church was demolished in 1993. The second communion table and clock memorial came from the Temple church. The organ came from the Berkeley Street United Free church.

Notes updated 2012.