Knightswood Congregational Church And Hall, 12 Dunterlie Avenue

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Knightswood Congregational Church And Hall, 12 Dunterlie Avenue

Listing Name: 12 Dunterlie Avenue, Knightswood Congregational Church and Hall with Railings and Gates

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Garscadden/Scotstounhill

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Renfrew

Description

Frank F Macdonald, 1933. Stripped Tudor gothic church with aisles and apse. Cream reconstituted stone. Stepped butresses.

SE ELEVATION: tall gable flanked by lower side aisles. 4-centred 2-leaf door at centre with corbelled string course above, blind quatrefoil frieze as apron to pointed arch 3-light window above with stripped perpendicular tracery, closely flanked by buttresses; outer bays each with cusp-headed window at ground and small lancet above, corbelled string course continuing and further butresses flanking. Arrowslit at gablehead and apex finial. Lean-to aisles with blind cusp-headed windows.

SW ELEVATION: 8-bay. Lean-to aisle across 7 bays with door to outer left, and groups of 3, 4-centred windows to each bay to centre divided by buttresses, outer right bay with cusp-headed window. Clerestorey blank to outer right, paired 4-centre-headed windows to centre bays. Tall narrow window to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: as SW with church hall abutting bays to outer right.

NW (APSE) ELEVATION: canted apse with dividing buttresses, blank to centre, tall narrow windows to flanks.

Lead-pane glazing. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: fine reconstituted stone interior with 4-cetnre arched aisle arcades with chamfered arrises to piers, cavetto cornices and diamond recess in spandrels. Open timber ceiling with bracketted cross beams, and now metal ties, bracketted roofs to aisles. Octagonal pulpit with barley-sugar colonnettes and outstanding inlay work including trompe-l?oeil gadroon. Timber lectern with cherub figure and polygonal timber font, fine work. Blind, cusp tracereid communion table with quatrefoil frieze. Boarded dadoes. Fixed pews filling nave.

Gabled L-plan hall to rear, clasping church to NE.

RAILINGS: contemporary plain railings.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Church hall to rear by Lockhart W Hutson, of Hamilton, 1949-53.