44-45 Water Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 44-45 Water Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 44 and 45 Water Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Robert MacFarlane Cameron, 1898. 4-storey, attic and raised basement irregular-plan warehouse on sloping ground. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble to front with droved and polished dressings, squared and snecked stugged rubble to rear. String course above ground and 2nd floor; eaves cornice with tall rubble parapet.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: 9-bay; basement windows blocked; pend with steel girder lintel to outer right, road setted with cast-iron cart tracks. Broad segmental-arched opening with stop-moulded reveals and blank panel above with string course stepping over to left of centre, boarded timber door; bipartite window flanking to right. Single windows to remaining bays and floors. 9 cast-iron rooflights to mansard roof.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows and rooflights; small single storey flat-roofed addition accessed by timber forestair.

Barred fixed 4-pane timber windows. Slate mansard roof with metal flashings. Moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: cast-iron columns and steel beam construction.

Statement of Interest

Built for J M Scott & Co, the wine merchants and was designed to incorporate an electric lift. The former Nos 42 and 43 Water Street now bear the same address as 44 and 45 Water Street but are listed separately.