Ardmay House

A Category C Listed Building in Arrochar, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Arrochar

Description

1853, with additions A N Paterson 1922. 2-storey, asymmetrical gabled villa with 1922 tower addition on W elevation. White-painted render; base course; quoin strips; chamfered reveals; bargeboards.

N ELEVATION: A N Paterson, 1922, gabled wood and glass porch to left of centre, carved colonnettes, slate-hung gablehead; small dormerhead breaking eaves to outer left; piend-roofed dormer to outer right. Broad 2-bay gable to outer right, full-height bow window with lead roof, bipartite window at ground left, single window above; narrow ventilation slit at centre in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation; crowstepped gable with 1922 round tower abutting to outer right, sandstone eaves band; sunk-chamfered surround with boarded door, large 8-pane rectangular fanlight; carved sandstone plaque above bordered by dwarf colonnettes, datestone and monogram WGB 1922. Blank trefoil panel at centre in gablehead, window at ground and 1st floor to outer left, modern wrought-iron balcony. Narrow bay to outer right, sandstone pedimented dormerhead breaking eaves above 1st floor window, window at ground.

S ELEVATION: M-gable obscured by unsympathetic flat-roofed modern additions at ground, canted window to outer left of outer left gable, bipartite to right; canted, ogee-roofed tower to left of outer right gable; lead finial.

SIDE ELEVATION: M-gable, bipartite and single windows; lower wing to outer left.

Modern uPVC windows, except for road elevation with timber 4-pane sash and case windows, 4-pane lying-pane windows. Slate roof, sandstone coped ridge stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: etched glass in vestibule door; square-plan hall entered through round-headed arch springing from carved wooden colonnette; similar alcove to left with later organ built into alcove space. Dark wood linenfold panelling; wooden chimneypiece; 4-panelled wooden doors.

GATEPIERS: large gatepiers on pedestal base; shaped corniced caps with facetted finials.

Statement of Interest

The house was built in 1853 but was enlarged for the then owner, William Black, in 1922 by A N Paterson. The decoration in the main hall appears to date form this period. The organ was apparently built in the foyer by a subsequent owner Mr Cordiner who ran the house as an hotel. The house is now a residential home for the elderly.