Lodge, Christie Park, Alexandria

A Category B Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

James Miller, 1902. Public park with entrance lodge and gatepiers.

LODGE: 2-storey, L-plan Scottish 17th century revival lodge with single storey wing at rear, adjoining modern store. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone ashlar, ashlar margins and dresssing. Base course, crowstepped gables.

E ELEVATION: gable to outer left, canted window at ground, ashlar blocking course, window above with semicircular broken pediment. Balustraded porch in re-entrant angle to right, balustrade supported on single corner Doric column, half-glazed door. 2-bay wing to right, single window at centre ground, 2 pedimented dormerheads symmetrially disposed above; at centre of wall is inscribed plaque "This park was gifted to the inhabitants of the parish of Bonhill by John Christie Esq of John Orr Ewing & Co Alexandria 5th July 1909".

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, 2-storey block with pend door and balustraded link block to gabled single storey wing to outer left. Roll-moulded window at ground to touer right, dormerheaded window above; tall wallhead stack breaking eaves at centre; gable to outer left, small window at ground right, tall stair window above with entablature. Roll-moulded door to left, balustraded wall linking to gable to outer left, window at centre, tall stack to right at gable.

N ELEVATION: advanced gabled block, canted window at centre ground, window above. Single storey, 3-bay block recessed to right, half- glazed door at centre, flanking windows.

uPVC windws, except single storey rear block, 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead flashings. Tall corniced wallhead stacks, circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: tall banded piers with corniced caps and ball finials, low pier buttress. Low sqaured and snecked sandstone rubble walls, ashlar triangulated coping. Cast-iron flat-arched gate at centre, cast-iron railing piers, decorative crown finials; cast-iron overarch, armorial plaque at centre. Flanking pedestrian gates.

DRINKING FOUNTAIN: fountain to SW within park. Square-plan cast-rion pedestal base on concrete plinth, semicircular drinking fountains on each side, decorative cast-iron panels above, raised to corncie, capped by small statuette.

Statement of Interest

The public park was the gift of John Christie. The war memorial within the park is listed separately.