Main Lodge, Tullichewan Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Robert Lugar, early 19th century. Single storey, Tudor-gothic rectangular-plan lodge. Ashlar; battered base course; blocking course; roll-moulded surrounds.

N (AVENUE) ELEVATION: 3 bays, broad crenellated gabled bay to outer left, canted window advanced at centre, crenellated blocking course; bipartite arrowslit windows above. Battlemented parapet porch in re-entrant angle to right, shaped parapet raised for blank plaque at centre, Tudor-arched door, roll-moulded surround, flush-panelled door, Y-tracery fanlight, stop-chamfered arris to right. Window at centre in bay recessed to outer right.

W ELEVATION: bipartite window at centre.

E ELEVATION: single window at centre. Later lean-to addition at rear.

uPVC windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, broad corniced ridge stacks, tall circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND GATEPIERS: gabletted gothic gatepiers with battered finial; flanking pedestrian gates, sturdy Tudor piers, blind arrowslits, coped octagonal tops. Squared sandstone wall with gabletted buttresses at regular intervals, gabletted coping. Original gate in pedestrian opening to left, decorative wrought-iron gate; modern cast-iron for remaining gates.

Statement of Interest

The lodge was the main lodge to Tullichewan Castle which was demolished in 1954. The former stables on the A82 is listed separately. The home farm and mill is listed separately.