St Mungo's Episcopal Church, Main Street, Alexandria

A Category B Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Entry Name: St Mungo's Episcopal Church, Main Street, Alexandria

Listing Name: Alexandria, Queen's Drive, Saint Mungo's Episcopal Church with Hall, Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Bonhill

County: West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

J M Crawford, 1894-95 with earlier 20th century addition of aisle. Pointed Gothic church. Stugged, squared and snecked red sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings. Base course; hoodmoulds,

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: tall, narrow gable with broad, parapetted buttressed porch along ground floor; 5-light arcade along main front, pointed arch boarded doors on returns. 3-light pointed arch window above, small vescia window in gablehead, simple cast-iron cross on apex. Lean-to aisle to outer left, 2-light window on main front.

S ELEVATION: 5 bays symmetrically disposed. bipartite windows at clerestorey level, no hoodmoulds. Lean-to transept at ground, buttresses dividing bays between 2-light windows, hoodmoulds.

N ELEVATION: 5 bays. Tall blind arches at ground, 2-light windows above.

W ELEVATION: blind pointed arch window; lean-to boiler house at ground.

INTERIOR: simple interior, large pointed blind chancel, simple altar furniture. Blind transept arches, except for arch recess to left of altar with bell. Lady chapel in transept to left. Sandstone octagonal baptismal font. 3-light stained window in memory of Agnes J Burham. Open timber roof with curved brace supported on stone corbels. 2 oval plaques to Alexander Patrick Drummond Telfer Smollett and Frederick James Adamson.

Plain leaded square-pane glazing to windows. Grey slate roof, ashlar coping to skews and skewputts.

HALL: single storey, rectangular-plan gabled hall running at right angles to left of church. Cement rendered with red sandstone margins and dressings. Quoins; pointed arch windows

MAIN ELEVATION: porch to outer left, 2-leaf boarded door. 3 windows to right, buttresses dividing, boarded door at penultimate right, window to outer right.

Leaded windows (as church). Grey slate roof, lead flashings. Gabled, louvered ventilation.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.