Granary & Sawmill, Mill, Drumkinnon Farm, Lower Stoneymollan Road

A Category B Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Robert Lugar, early 19th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan Tudor- gothic mill building. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar margins and dressings. Base course, string course.

MILL AND GRANARY:

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay symmetrical; chevron crenellated gable, framed by crenellated clasping buttresses. Round-headed Y-traceried window at ground, smaller windows at 1st floor; string course, stepped as hoodmould at both floors. Pigeon loft in gablehead, triangular ashlar recess with tiered flightholes (16).

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3 louvred granary windows to left, hoist door, flanked by pair of narrow flights. Door and windows symmetrically disposed at ground.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: louvred granary windows at upper stage; door at ground to outer right; gabled wheel outshot at centre; remains of cogs of 2 overshot wheels in situ.

Y-tracery former sash and case windows, now fixed. Grey slate roof.

SAWMILL: single storey, rectangular-plan sawmill, crenellated parapet, blank plaque at centre; crenellated clasping buttress to outer left. Round-headed doorway off-centre to right, timber boarded gates.

Statement of Interest

The mill and granary and sawmill were part of the home farm and stables of Tullichewan Castle. The castle was demolished in 1954. The adjacent stables are listed separately.