Scalloway Museum, Main Street, Scalloway

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland Central, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland Central

Parish: Tingwall

Traditional County: Shetland

Scalloway

Description

Late 19th century. Near-symmetrical end-of-terrace 2-storey 5-bay pair of former shops with flat above. Coursed dressed granite with stugged dressings. Chamfered arrises.

S (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded door with rectangular fanlight at centre, flanked by plate glass shop windows and shop doors to outer bays (that to right arched and blocked as window). Bipartite windows in each bay at 1st floor, those in outer bays breaking eaves with gabled stone dormerheads.

SIDE ELEVATION: blank at ground; 2 windows displaced to left at 1st floor.

Modern glazing throughout. Purple-grey slate roof, skew-copes to gables and dormerheads, terminated at eaves by corbelled and gabletted skewputts, coped stone gablehead stacks with octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Items 12 to 17. Prominently sited at the corner of Main Street and New Road, this building terminates the eastern end of this terrace.