48A Frederick Street, 48, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 48A Frederick Street, 48, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 48, 48A Frederick Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1786-92; subsequent alterations. Remaining 3-storey and attic, 3-bay section of classical tenement with shops built out at ground. Droved cream ashlar sandstone. At ground, later 19th century 3-bay shopfront with slender Corinthian columns to left (No 48), 2-bay shopfront to right with consoled cornice (No 48a). Eaves cornice.

4-storey 2-bay rubble rear elevation. 2-storey 2-bay M-roofed coach house to S with rooms above and single storey link to shop.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows; ashlar coped mutual skew and stone stack to S; grey slates.

Roof continuous with 4-bay 4-storey and attic on raised basement corner block (No 50) by Covell, Matthews & Partners, 1969.

Statement of Interest

Originally 7-bay but N section demolished 1969. Shopfront at No 48 presumably a later adaptation of balancing half to No 48a. Eaves cornice a continuation of that at No 46, with which access has been created at 1st floor. A Group with Nos 44 & 46 Frederick Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.