10-15 Princes Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10-15 Princes Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10-15 (Inclusive Nos) Princes Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Probably W Priddle; 1925; W portion 1956; early 19th century block to rear. 3-storey and attic former Woolworths on prominent corner site; canted corner with ogee-roofed octagonal tower. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Modern shops at ground below original cornice. Giant Roman Doric order to 1st and 2nd floors with entablature and mutuled cornice; 1st floor balconies between pilasters. Mansard roof with rectangular attic windows. Ashlar tower to attic at corner with segmental open pediments to S and E faces containing keystoned oculi.

PRINCES STREET ELEVATION: 13-bay. Modern canopy to shops. 5 dormers.

E ELEVATION: 5-bay. 3 right bays broader, divided by paired pilasters, with tripartite windows. Principal corner as above; N bay with ashlar attic storey; earlier curved corner to rear elevation. 2 dormers.

REAR ELEVATION: early 19th century scabbled ashlar 3-bay quadrant corner and adjoining 3 rear bays; pilasters at ground, architraved corniced windows at 1st floor, cill course at 2nd, cornice and 20th century attic; large tripartite window inserted above loading bay to right. To W mid 19th century 4-storey 7-bay block, windows with lugged architraved; much altered, with modern block beyond.

Mullioned and transomed metal windows, containing internal arch at 1st floor. Grey-green slates to mansard; lead to dome.

INTERIOR: modern retail units.

Woolworths closed in 1984. Priddle was their in house architect.