89 Princes Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 89 Princes Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 88-90 (Inclusive Nos) Princes Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 18th century with later 19th century additions. 4-storey and attic 6-bay block with shops built out at ground. Painted droved sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. 3 modern shops at ground, with elements of ashlar framing and cornice still discernible. 1st floor windows architraved and corniced; 2nd floor cornice; eaves cornice and blocking course with elaborate scrolled cast-iron parapet. 2 distinct 3-bay blocks: E block with timber canted window at centre 1st floor and pair of bipartite box dormers. W block with full-height canted windows, and canted dormers, to outer bays; single windows and dormer at centre.

Largely original rubble rear elevation with Venetian window at centre; 3-storey 4-bay stone block to lane at rear of No 88.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows; some uPVC replacements. Ashlar coped skews, stone stacks, grey slates.

INTERIOR: No 88 with saloon to rear with ribbed and bossed ceiling.

Statement of Interest

Incorporates part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The relationship between the later additions to these two former houses is clearly complicated but undeniable.