118 Princes Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 118 Princes Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 118 Princes Street and 2 Castle Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 18th century; significant additions 1983. 3-storey and attic former classical tenement on corner site with enveloping glazed timber front built out at ground and 1st floor. Droved cream sandstone ashlar. Timber facade with swept corners and cast-iron balustrade. Original 2nd floor with 5 bays to Princes Street, that to left recessed (formerly common stair); long and short angle quoins, moulded eaves cornice (bracketed to left bay); broad swept slate-hung dormer with canted window to right, pair of single dormers to left, all piend-roofed. 3-bay gable to Castle Street with single attic window, and small blank wing to N.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to upper floors. Ashlar coped skews; ashlar stack to E, removed to W (tiny replacements); grey slates.

INTERIOR: modern commercial premises, extends into No 4 Castle Street (see separate listing).

Statement of Interest

A Group with Nos 119-120 Princes Street and No 4 Castle Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The current appearance is a reinterpretation of earlier alterations.