Pier, Rosneath Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Kilcreggan

Description

PIER: foundation 1850, rebuilt 1897. 14-span, wood-piled pier and pierhead. Pier piles in pairs with diagonal bracing with top cross-bearer. Pier head piles spaced more closely together; outer face with rubbing stakes and cast-iron. Modern cast-iron railing.

Later (1964) shelter on pierhead.

FORMER PIER OFFICE: circa 1850. Located at NE end of pier. Single storey, 4-bay former pier office and cottage. Rectangular-plan with gable slightly advanced on S and N elevations; painted harl; ashlar margins and dressings. Slightly advanced eaves, wooden rafters.

W GABLE: tripartite doorpiece at centre, now blocked, margins of flanking narrow windows carried below cill level.

N ELEVATION: 4-bay main block with lower bay to outer left. Gabled bay advanced at penultimate bay to left, tripartite doorpiece; 2 windows symmetrically disposed to right; single window to left, lower bay to outer left.

S ELEVATION: 4 bays; gabled bay at penultimate right, window at centre, modern door(former window) right, lower block to outer right; 2 windows to outer left.

Plate glass sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings. Sandstone coped ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

Kilcreggan Pier, along with Tighnabruaich, is one of the last traditional Clyde Coast piers in regular use. The first pier was built in 1850, but the present structure dates from a rebuilding in 1897. The pier was strengthened in 1964, and the present pierhead building dates from this period. The railings were replaced recently and the pierhead building has been painted and renovated. The blocked tripartite opening on the W gable was for the collection of pier dues.