Auchendarroch, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Possibly William Motherwell, mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay Italianate villa, rectangular-plan with bowed rear jamb. Honey-coloured sandstone ashlar with ashlar margins and dressings; harled side and rear elevations. Base course; band course; projecting bracketted lead eaves canopy; stop-chamfered arrises; depressed arch windows on principal floor, rusticated quoins.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: swept, canted, full-height bay, concave facets, to outer right. Entrance bay to left, shallow corniced porch with Triglyph-detailed frieze, blocking course, depressed arch opening, rusticated keystone, shallow pierced arch on right and left return, 2-leaf panelled door; bipartite window at 1st floor. 3-stage, square tower to outer left, 2-storey, tripartite projecting bay, bipartite window at upper stage.

E ELEVATION: harled and lined; bipartite windows to outer right and left, blank wall to outer left.

W ELEVATION: tower to outer right, bipartite window at upper stage to right; 2 bay block to outer left, window to left, bipartites to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rough harled with sandstone margins. Windows to outer right and left at upper floor; wallhead stack at centre, canted slate-hung dormer to right and left. Single storey bowed jamb at centre, door and window on E and W elevations; modern stair leading to flatted accommodation on W elevation.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; 12-pane sash and case dormer windows. Grey slate roof with lead flashings, coped wallhead stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: half-glazed, etched, vestibule door; enclosed stair; room to right off hall decorative plasterwork, floral rosette, plain block marble fireplace. Stair exposed in upper flat, entered via single storey jamb, cast-iron balusters, wooden rail; stained glass roof lighting upper landing, stair, figurative scenes of hunter, fisher, chemist.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low whinstone wall with ashlar saddleback coping; square pier with stop-chamfered arrises, swept flat cap; decorative cast-iron gate with circle motifs; similar pedestrian gate to W.

Statement of Interest

Auchendarroch is now flatted. The house is shown on the 1st edition map. Conservation work was carried out on the house in 1993/94.